Information‎ > ‎

Announcements

Rubidoux Colorguard medals at Segerstrom High School In Santa Ana
The Rubidoux Colorguard placed 3rd out of 61 high schools in their Division!  Saturday, April 16, 2016


J. Towner qualifies for State Competition! April 8, 2013
Jade Towner and Madison Dollarhide both represented Rubidoux in the FFA Creed Speaking contest and Araceli Gutierrez in the Impromptu Contest.  Jade Towner won 2nd place in her contest and will now move on to represent Rubidoux and the Southern Region at the State Finals Competition April 17th at the FFA State Convention.  Rubidoux has never had a Creed Speaker go on to State Finals so we are very excited for Jade!


J. Towner & M. Dollarhide place in FFA Speaking Contest Feb. 8, 2013
Congratulations to RHS freshman Jade Towner and Madison Dollarhide for winning 1st & 3rd place in the Section Creed Speaking contest on January 31st at Perris High School. Both girls will now advance to Regional Finals in March. We're proud of them both!

(click to enlarge)

RHS Chamber Singers Perform at JUSD Open House Dec 20, 2012

(click to enlarge)

Congratulations Rubidoux Class of 2012 May 21, 2012
Click here to read Press Enterprise article.
Click here so see PE slide show.


Track & Field runners shine at MVL Championships!
May 4, 2012
Congratulations to the RHS track and field team members who competed in the MVL Championships this past week.  RHS had several individuals win their events and advance to the CIF Division 3 Championships:  Daniel Young won the long jump, Angel Perez won the 1600m, Fernanda Rodriguez won 3 events and was named the MVL Female Track  MVP.  Raymundo Rodriguez was 2nd in two events and qualified for CIF in both.  The girls 1600m relay team of Berenise Lopez, Martalicia Banuelos, Laura Diaz-Barbosa and Lizette Enriquez also finished 2nd and advanced to CIF.  Izai Martinez finished 2nd in the 800m but just missed qualifying to the CIF Championships by less then 1 second!


RHS Students spend time reading at Rustic Lane Elementary
May 3, 2012
On May 2nd, Mr. Andrade’s Connections to your Future class visited Ms. Dawson’s 1st grade class at Rustic Lane to participate in Storytime with her students.  Mr. Andrade’s students worked together to create three different children’s books that were to help students deal with changes and choices that may come into their  lives and how to make good choices when hard situations occur.  Mr. Andrade and his students had a great time and the students at Rustic Lane were excited to share the creative stories created by our students.

           (click to enlarge)

Congratulations to our 2012 Rotary Youth Leadership Award recipients:
        
Alma Lopez and Jorge de Jesus Sanchez! April 25, 2012



Rhonda Fuller has been chosen as the recipient of this year’s RHS Alumni Award!
April 19, 2012
She was chosen from a pool of candidates by a committee and was recognized for all of her hard work in keeping the Ag. program performing at a high level.  The RHS Ag. program is recognized and known statewide as one of the exemplar programs to be modeled after.  Great job and congratulations Mrs. Fuller!


Leticia Mellin was chosen as the JUSD BEST Award recipient!
April 19, 2012

(Bilingual Educators Succeeding Together)  Mrs. Mellin will be recognized on May 4th with other educators in Riverside County at a reception dinner at Agua Caliente Casino.  Congratulations Mrs. Mellin!


Rubidoux HS is awarded the "Shake for Sportsmanship" Award!
March 27, 2012
CONGRATS TO THE ENTIRE RUBIDOUX FAMILY! (Student-athletes, coaches, staff & administration)
RHS will represent the "MVL" as the winner of the 2011-12 "Shake for Sportsmanship" Award. RHS will receive the award from the CIF-SS at Dodgers Stadium prior to the Dodgers vs. Atlanta Braves baseball game on April 24th. "WE ARE PROUD TO BE RUBIDOUX!"


Congratulations to the cross country team for an excellent league season!
Nov. 8, 2011
The girls finished 2nd in varsity and jv. The boys won both the varsity and jv league championships by going undefeated in league competition. Raymundo Rodriguez was the boys individual champion and league MVP. Fernanda Rodriguez repeated as individual champion and league MVP.  Both boys and girls varsity teams qualified for CIF post-season competition next Saturday (Nov. 12, 2011). For more information about the Cross Country team, click here.
 

RHS Band takes First! Nov. 7, 2011
Despite Rubidoux's band being young and still learning, they did an excellent job under the supervion of director Austin Andrade at the Chino Invitational this weekend.  The group took 4th place with their field show performance (1st ever competitive show) and took 1st in the Parade!!! Great job to all band members!
 
 
FFA Competes at So. Cal Fair in Perris Oct. 24, 2011
The FFA had a fantastic week at the Southern California Fair October 8-16 at the Perris Fair Grounds.  The students represented RHS well and came home with many awards and recognition. The following are a few of the highlights; Dominique Salitre - Best of Show Floral Arrangement, Alejandra Rosas - Grand Champion Meat Goat, Kelsey Taber - Grand Champion Steer, FFA Champion Steer, Grand Champion Beef Carcass & 4-H Reserve Champion Feeder Lamb, Alejandra Guzman - Grand Champion Lamb Carcass, Kailey Fuller - FFA Reserve Champion Steer, 4-H Reserve Champion Goat, Grand Champion Breeding Goat, Grand Champion Goat Carcass.  Kailey Fuller and graduate Daniela Mendoza were also recognized as fair Royalty in the So Cal Fair Farmers Daughters contest where they each won $1000 scholarships for their efforts.  Kailey Fuller also won an additional $1000 Dollars for Scholars Scholarship through an application and interview at the fair.  The Chapter was also awarded the Champion Chapter group awards for both their Meat Goat and Sheep projects.  Kelsey and Kailey alone brought home approximately $9,000 in sales and award money just between the two of them. In total the Rubidoux FFA chapter raked in over $25,000 in sales, scholarships and awards.
 
 
FFA Speaking Contest Winners! Sept. 28, 2011
The FFA competed in the Riverside Section FFA Opening Ceremonies Contest Wednesday night.  This is a public speaking contest where students recite the ceremonies used at FFA meetings.  We had an amazing night and I wanted to share the highlights with you all.  We had 3 teams competing (listed below) and all 3 received Gold Team Awards which is the highest award.  We also had several members win the awards for being the best officers on their team.  Our Novice Team made a clean sweep and won EVERY award in the novice category!!  I don't recall that ever happening before with any school.  Needless to say we are very proud of our kids!  Our year is off to a great start. - Rhonda Fuller

Officer Team: 
  President - Manuel Alvarez - Won Best President Officers
  VP - Tonya Coriz
  Secretary - Joy Lyle
  Treasurer - Santigo Lopez
  Reporter - Julianna Kelley
  Sentinel - Noel Payan - Won Best Sentinel
 
Advanced Team:
  President - Kailey Fuller
  VP - Fernanda De La O
  Secretary - Dominque Salitre
  Treasurer - Kelsey Taber
  Reporter - Lindsay Evans
  Sentinel - Mike Galvan
 
Novice:
  President - Allisson Silveira - Won Best President
  VP - Araceli Gutierrez - Won Best VP
  Secretary - Kaitlyn Armbruster - Won Best Secretary
  Treasurer - Breana Gonzalez - Won Best Treasurer
  Reporter - Richard Barta - Won Best Reporter
  Sentinel - Andy Murillo - Won Best Sentinel

 
 
 
FFA Speaking Contest Winners! Nov. 12, 2010
The FFA had an amazing night at the Riverside Section Opening Ceremonies Speaking Contest Wednesday night. 
The Officer Team won a Gold Award - members are:
    Chelsea Zimmerman President,
    Manuel Alvarez, VP
    Tonya Coriz, Secretary
    Mike Galvan, Treasurer
    Vivian Gonzalez, Reporter
    Isaac Silveira, Sentinal
The Advanced team won a Gold award - members are:
    Daniela Mendoza, President
    Melissa Toscano, VP
    Larissa Wasson, Secretary   
    Jacqueline Ceja, Treasurer
    Lindsay Evans, Reporter
    Shakina Gamon, Sentinal. 
The Novice Team won a Silver award - members are:
    Noel Payan, President
    Julianna Kelley, VP
    Joy Lyle, Secretary
    Kelsey Taber, Treasurer
    Crystal Razo, Reporter
    Dominique Salitre, Sentinal
Individual awards were also won by Lindsay Evans Best Advanced Reporter, Kelsey Taber Best Novice Treasurer, and Julianna Kelley Best Novice Vice President.
 
FFA wins many awards at the So. Cal. Fair Oct. 17, 2010
The FFA attended the Southern California Fair October 8-16th and had a great fair.  Here are just a few of the highlights: 
Dania Gonzalez - Best of Show Floral Design,
Chelsea Zimmerman - 1st place Landscape Design,
Daniela Mendoza - 1st place Landscape Design,
Katie Doyle - 1st place Beef Cattle Showmanship,
Andrea Doyle - Champion Breeding Heifer,
Marissa Engel - Champion FFA Meat Goat,
Kelsey Taber - Reserve Champion Meat Goat,
Jamesha Finely - 1st place Meat Goat,
Daniel Hockenbraugh - 1st place corsage,
Keyla Ayala - 1st place Floral Arrangement,
Mike Galvan 1st place Rope Halter,
Manuel Alvarez - 1st place Rope Halter,
Isamar Garcia - 1st place Floral Design,
Camille Dawson - 1st place Knot Board,
Natalie Gregory - 1st place Floral Arrangement
Jocelyn Corrales - 1st place Corsage.
We had many many more awards, too many to list but our kids represented RHS with PRIDE!  We are very proud of them all.
 
 
Cross Country Team performs awesome at the Inland Empire Championships! Oct. 11, 2011
Congratulations to the cross country team for amazing performances this past weekend at the Inland Empire Championships.  On the girl’s side, freshman Fernanda Rodriguez was 13th overall in the sweepstakes championship race.  She was the #3 freshman in the entire county and the top division 3 freshman in Riverside County.  Freshman Laura Diaz-Barbosa won the medium schools freshman/sophomore race by 30 seconds and was the #10 freshman in all of Riverside County and the #2 freshman for division 3.  The freshman/sophomore girl’s team was 2nd place in the medium schools race and if our top freshman had not run in the sweepstakes race we would have easily won by 30 points.
 
On the boys side, Senior Mueen Ghoury was 3rd overall in the sweepstakes championship race and was the #2 riverside County finisher.  Mueen was the #1 Riverside County Senior, Angel Perez was the #1 Riverside County Junior as well as being the #5 overall runner in the county.   Raymundo Rodriguez was the #3 Riverside County Sophomore.  The boys varsity team finished 5th overall in the Sweepstakes race, was the #1 medium schools team in the whole Inland Empire and was the #2 team overall in Riverside County.

 
RHS Student Art Show August 27, 2010
RHS art students, under the direction of Cindy Blackstone and Michael Krapes, with have their work on display at the Riverside Community Arts Association Gallery. Their work will be on display at the gallery through September, and part of October. Rubidoux has the front window, so their work can be seen from the street!  They will also be part of the Thursday Night Riverside Art Walk on September 2, and possibly the first Thursday of October.
 
Gallery hours: Tues. to Sat. 11am-2pm
                     1st Thursdays 6pm-9pm
 
The work will be at:
RCAA Gallery
3870 Lemon Street
Downtown Riverside
x street University and Lemon
(951) 682-6737
 
 
Vanessa Williams, All American, plays professional volleyball! August 20, 2010
Congratulations to Vanessa Williams, Rubidoux High School class of 2005, who just completed her degree at Caly Poly Pomona, where she earned All American recognition in Volleyball and is now currently playing Professional volleyball in Denmark.
 
 
Next year Rubidoux High School will be inducting its first National Honor Society! June 22, 2010
This is a prestigious organization that accepts students based on their academics (3.3 cumulative GPA), service, leadership and character. This year we had almost 200 students qualify (with their GPA's alone) to apply to the Society and nearly 100 took that opportunity. Out of the 100, just under 50 were accepted by a committee made up 5 RHS staff members (Amanda Chann, Cara Chavez, Janice Cloward, Rhonda Fuller, and Frank Marmolejo). This quite a recognition and it speaks volumes of the caliber of student and human being these kids are.
 
Next year's senior members are: Jessica Alba, Sarah Camarena, Jacqueline Ceja, Andrew Chittaphong, Eliane Diaz, Juanita Fernandez, Mueen Ghoury, Stephanie Gomez, Sergio Hurtado, Marvin Nogueda, Analilia Ortiz, Laura Perez, Ramiro Quintero, Anthony Recinos, and Ingrid Talavera-Gutierrez.
 
Next year's junior members are: Rosie Aguilar, Fernando Altamirano, Manuel Alvarez, Eduardo Avila, Pedro Banuelos, Nick Brown, Camille Dawson, Fernanda De La O, Marissa Engel, Isela Fernandez, David Garcia, Glenn Guardamondo, Jesus Higareda, Mariana Lopez, Adriana Manzo, Ana Mariscal, Krista Martinez, Francisca Ruiz Perez, and Daniela Vasquez.
 
Next year's sophomore members are: Hugo Anacleto, Jose Cadenas, Jennifer Diaz, Vanessa Duran, Nereida Figueroa, Valeria Leon, Alma Lopez, Alexis Martinez, Alondra Navarrete, Chelse Nguyen, Jocelyn Rivas, and Zandra Rojo.



Robert
Hernandez -
Recipient of the Rubidoux High School Alumni Lifetime Achievement Award June 20, 2010
Mr. Hernandez’s association with Rubidoux High School began on September 12, 1966 as an incoming freshman at Rubidoux.  After graduating in 1970, Mr. Hernandez became a member of the US Air Force and attended Cal Poly Pomona.  Mr. Hernandez is a wonderful example of serving his community.  He has served as President of the Board of Directors of the Jurupa National Little League, served as the Jurupa Chamber of Commerce Board President for two years and is currently serving as immediate past president of the Chamber of Commerce.  He is also currently serving as Board Member and President of the Jurupa Area Recreation and Parks District which, during his tenure, has seen the creation of Vernola Park and improvements to Knolls and Agate parks.
Robert “Bob” Hernandez exudes dedication.  He is committed to helping kids.  Not only is he a leader but he is a team player.  As a member of RHS’s 50th Anniversary Committee, he was one of our biggest supporters.  Mr. Hernandez sought out others whom he urged and motivated to donate to RHS while personally donating his time and money.  He is earnest and astute.  He strives to give more than he receives.  His passion is admired and his follow-through is consistent.  Mr. Hernandez contributed to making RHS’s 50th Anniversary Celebration a success and has since continued to help our students feel connected to Rubidoux and aspire to be successful through his various works.  Bob, thank you so much for caring about our kids.  You are amazing!
 
 
 
AP Literature Students Compete in Dina Stallings Forensics Speech & Debate Tournament May 15, 2010
On Saturday May 15th, 2010, 5 A.P. (Advanced Placement) students competed at RCC and were 3rd place overall.  Marvin Nogueda won 1st place in the Informative Speech Category.  The students were Marvin Nogueda, Kevin Perez, Anthony Recinos, Eliane Diaz, and Janet Garcia.
 
 
 
Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA) winners May 6, 2010
Ingrid Talavera-Gutierrez (back row, center) and Wayne Gonzalez (back row, 4th from right) were recognized by the Rotary Club of Jurupa at a luncheon at the Indian Hills Country Club on April 13, 2010.  RYLA winners were selected through a competitive interview process and attended a 3-day leadership camp in Crestline, CA over the spring break.  Congratulations!
 
 
 
Rotary Club Speech Context March 30, 2010
Congratulations to Alexis Thrower and Pari Aryafar for placing in the Jurupa Rotary Club Speech Meet on Tuesday, March 30th.  RHS competed against students from Jurupa Valley and Patriot.  Freshman, Alexis Thrower, earned the First Place scholarship and senior Pari Aryafar won the Fourth Place scholarship.  Alexis will go on to compete at the Mid Level Competition on April 24th.
 
 
  
 
Academic Decathalon team wins medals in Riverside County competition! February 10, 2010
Just thought I'd let you know that our Academic Decathlon team has won its first medals in Riverside County competition!

Cesar Sanchez won two medals in the Varsity category -- a second-place medal in Interview and a third-place medal in Science.
He was also the highest scoring member of the team.

Other Academic Decathlon team members are  Rosa Cadenas, Alexis Martinez, Juanita Fernandez, Tatiana Scruggs, Hugo Anacleto, Fernanda De La O, Josue Mejia, Jose Cadenas, and Zandra Rojo. (Jose and Zandra couldn't compete this year, but they contributed mightily in other ways!)

The Aca Deca students showed great team spirit this year. Please congratulate them for their achievement!
 
- Patricia Eickman 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Title - Test 1

posted Feb 4, 2010, 8:34 AM by B Kendall   [ updated Aug 20, 2010, 2:58 PM ]

 

1-1 of 1